UniScholars

Personalised Study Abroad Counselling For Indian Students

6+ Countries

600+ Universities

3M+ Users

30K+ Students Counselled

McGill University Acceptance Rate for International Student

McGill university acceptance rate

McGill University is one of the oldest public research universities in Montreal, Canada, founded in 1821. The university ranks #27 in QS World Ranking and #51 in US News. It offers more than 300 programs across 11 faculties. The McGill University acceptance rate for Fall 2022 was 39.4% for UG students and 32.25% for graduate students. McGill admits highly competitive students to both levels, and the acceptance rate also varies yearly. 

What Is The Average McGill University Acceptance Rate?

Recent numbers show that the McGill University Acceptance Rate for 2024 is estimated to be around 47% for international graduate and undergraduate students. McGill University offers admission to more than 6,600 undergraduate students every year. 

The acceptance rate for US students at McGill University is around 50%; they constitute only about 7.5% of the total enrollment. As a result, students from Canada make up the most significant percentage of the university’s student body. 

Therefore, it is vital to understand that McGill university’s acceptance rate can vary yearly depending on the number of students enrolled in a particular course. For example, architecture school within McGill University has a different acceptance rate than its MBA courses. 

Besides the admitted number of students, McGill University’s acceptance rate is also decided by the students’ average SAT, ACT and GPA. Not only this, but if you are an international student, it is compulsory for you to submit your English Proficiency Test scores, i.e. IELTS and TOEFL. 

The SAT, ACT and GPA requirements for McGill University may vary from course to course, but here is a table showing the average score range of the same:

Standardised TestsScore Range
SAT 1730
SAT 2700
ACTComposite Score: 33
GPAAverage-3.5-4.0

Students who want to get admission at McGill University must score the above-mentioned average marks in the respective exams. Apart from this, the average IELTS and TOEFL score for international students is 6.5 and 27. 

Note: The grades you received in high school or college are equally essential to fulfil the minimum McGill University acceptance rate criteria. 

How Hard Is It To Get Accepted At McGill University?

Admission to McGill University is highly competitive, and the difficulty of getting accepted can vary depending on several factors, including the program you are applying to, your academic record, extracurricular activities, and other achievements.

For graduate programs, admission is typically based on academic performance in previous post-secondary studies, letters of recommendation, and other application materials, such as a statement of purpose or research proposal.

Of all the academic years from 2017-2020, 2020 had the highest number of accepted applications (17,385). In addition, the acceptance rate for the graduate courses at McGill has continued to increase in the last five years (28.7%-32.25%).

Here is a table showing McGill University’s acceptance rate for the past few years for both undergraduate and graduate courses: 

YearAdmission rate (Undergraduate)Admission rate (Graduate)
Fall 202239.4%32.5%
Fall 202138%29.25%
Fall 202048.9%30.4%
Fall 201945%28.7%
Fall 201841.7%30%
Fall 201743.4%31.2%

What Is The Demographic Profile Of McGill University? 

McGill University’s demographic structure is crucial in deciding the McGill University acceptance rate. Students from all over the world make MU a diverse institute. Currently, the university’s student population is more than 40,000. On average, the university has 55% female and 45% male students, with around 30% international students. 

Here is a table showing the demographic structure of McGill University:

Student BodyPer cent
Canadian 70%
White7.5%
African American 1%
Asian American45%
Indigenous1%

Top countries of origin for international students at MU are China, United States, India, France and Brazil.

What Are The Admission Rates And Enrollment Requirements For McGill University?

Apart from the McGill University acceptance rate, knowing the admission requirements is essential. Below are the McGill University admission requirements:

Undergraduate: 

  • High school passing certificate from a recognised board with a minimum 3.5 GPA.
  • IELTS and TOEFL test scores. 
  • Statement of Purpose. 
  • ACT and SAT scores.
  • Letters of recommendation.

Postgraduate: 

  • Bachelor’s degree by a government-recognised board relevant to the field of study to which students apply. 
  • IELTS or TOEFL scores. 
  • Letters of recommendation.
  • Any previous work experience certificate.

Apart from the standard documents, it is also vital to know the weightage criteria of the admission process of McGill University:

Admission CriteriaWeighted
Standardised Test Score 20%
Academic Performance 70%
CV & Letter Of Recommendation 10%

The admission rate of McGill University depends on the applicant pool every year. Generally, out of 45,000 applications, 80% of the total graduating students are in the top ten percent. 

McGill University Intakes & Deadlines: 

McGill University has different intakes and deadlines for graduate and undergraduate programmes. It is important to note that these are general guidelines, and deadlines may vary depending on the specific program and faculty.

Undergraduate Programs:

  • Fall semester (September start): The application deadline for most programs is January 15th of the same year. Some programs, such as Music and Architecture, have earlier deadlines.
  • Winter semester (January start): The application deadline for most programs is September 15th of the previous year.
  • Summer semester (May start): The application deadline for most programs is February 1st of the same year.

Graduate Admissions:

  • Deadlines for graduate programs vary widely depending on the program and level of study. Some programs have rolling admissions, while others have set deadlines. It is best to check the specific program you are interested in for more information on application deadlines.

What Can You Expect After Admission To McGill University?

McGill University is consistently ranked as one of Canada’s top universities, with a strong academic excellence and research reputation. The university has a diverse student body, with over 40,000 students from over 150 countries. The faculty is also highly diverse, with over 10,000 faculty and staff members worldwide. McGill is known for its research strengths in neuroscience, health sciences, sustainability, and social and cultural understanding. 

Programmes Offered

McGill University offers multiple undergraduate and graduate programs across several faculties. Some of its top courses are Agriculture and Environment, Economics, English, Doctor of Dental Medicine, Civil Engineering, Business, Biochemistry, and Music.

 Facilities

The university has over 80 buildings on its downtown Montreal campus, including state-of-the-art laboratories, classrooms, and research facilities. The campus also features several libraries, including Canada’s largest academic library system, with over 13 million resources. Students can also access various athletic and fitness facilities. In addition, the university has student support services, career counselling, health services, and mental health support. 

Tuition

The tuition fee at McGill University can vary from course to course. Here is the estimated average tuition cost for the 2023-2024 academic year. Undergraduate- CAD 27,615 per year for full-time students; graduate- CAD 12,838 to 50,5552 per year for full-time courses.

The Alumni

McGill University has some of the most famous alumni, Leonard Cohen, William Shatner, Justin Trudeau, Sir William Osler, Charles Taylor, Stephen Leacock, Sheila Fraser and more. 

Conclusion

With the information given in this article, we hope to provide you with a clearer picture of McGill University’s acceptance rate. Your chances of getting into McGill and making a promising career will increase if you have information about its acceptance rate and admission process.  

Thank you for reading this blog. If you’d like to read more, here are some blogs that may be of interest to you –

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Share this blog

McGill university acceptance rate

McGill University Acceptance Rate for International Student

🚀 Over 30K students have realized their study abroad dreams with our expert counselling!