UniScholars

Personalised Study Abroad Counselling For Indian Students

6+ Countries

600+ Universities

3M+ Users

30K+ Students Counselled

Aerospace Engineering In USA: Top Universities, Course Fees, Scholarships

aerospace engineering in usa

If science and the latest technology developments intrigue you, exploring a career in Aerospace Engineering might be the perfect fit for you. The USA is home to the top universities offering this postgraduate programme. Pursuing Aerospace Engineering in USA will equip you with an in-depth understanding of the aerospace industry. Let’s dive deep into knowing about Aerospace Engineering in USA, the top universities, tuition fees and much more. 

Why Study Aerospace Engineering In USA?

This course includes two primary branches: astronautics and aeronautics. Astronautics focuses on the study of spacecraft, while aeronautics focuses on the construction and design of aircraft. Aerospace programmes offered by universities in the USA hold accreditation from the ABET (Accreditation Board of Engineering and Technology). 

In the field of Aerospace Engineering in the USA, you can find an average of over 5000 opportunities. Additionally, upon completing your post-graduation, the average annual salary exceeds USD 85,000. When considering prominent organisations such as NASA, Boeing, SpaceX, Gulfstream, Lockheed Martin, and Textron, you’re right on track, as all these entities are based in the USA. The global aerospace market is dominated by the United States in this industry.

Aerospace Engineering In The USA: Key Takeaways

  • Aerospace Engineering courses in the US normally last for 1-2 years.
  • The course fees amount to USD 15000-56000 (INR 12-41 lakhs)
  • One of the most striking aspects of going for Aerospace Engineering in USA is its versatility in offering employment opportunities, from airlines to the armed forces. 
  • The scope of getting an impressive remuneration package through aerospace engineering in USA for international students is high. An average salary of USD 88,000 (INR 66 lakhs) can be expected. 
  • The USA is home to some of the best aerospace engineering colleges in the world. Leading institutes include MIT, Stanford University, Harvard University, among others. 
  • The programme focuses on multiple interdisciplinary areas such as aircraft systems, spacecraft, missiles, and rocket propulsion thereby allowing you to choose a path that aligns with your interests and aspirations. 

Highlights

Aerospace Engineering promises a thriving career for the aspirants as they garner brilliant job prospects. The programme focuses on two branches, namely aeronautics and astronautics. The USA is home to some of the leading universities for this course and here’s a snapshot of the fundamentals you need to know:

DurationAerospace Engineering courses in the US typically last for 1-2 years.
Course FeesThe course fees range from USD 15,000 to 56,000 
Primary Job ProfilesAerospace EngineerAircraft TechnicianAeronautical EngineerMechanical EngineerAircraft DesignerData Processing ManagerInspector or Compliance Officer
Average PayscaleAverage salary of USD 88,000 (INR 66 lakhs).
Top InstitutesMIT, Stanford University, Harvard University, and many others.
Interdisciplinary FocusCovers areas like aircraft systems, spacecraft, missiles, and rocket propulsion

Eligibility Criteria To Study Master’s In Aerospace Engineering USA

Many aspirants dream to secure admission in their dream institute to pursue an Aersopace engineering course. It is imperative to know that the admission requirements for this course varies from university to university. You need to check the boxes right to get through this programme in the US. The basic eligibility criteria to go for Aerospace Engineering in the USA is described below:

  • You will require a four-year Bachelor’s degree in Aeronautics Engineering with Mathematics or Physics as your specialisation. A minimum grade of B or a GPA score of 3 to 3.5 or above is compulsory.
  •  A minimum IELTS band score of 6.5 or higher is required for admission in Aerospace Engineering in USA.
  • International students planning to study in the United States are required to obtain a student visa. It is advisable to apply well in advance upon receiving the acceptance letter to avoid any potential delays.
  • Institutions like MIT, Harvard, or Stanford, especially in technical fields, consider GRE scores as an optional but value-adding component to boost your application.

Admission Process 

Numerous universities in the United States admit students for an MS in Aerospace Engineering throughout the year, offering intakes in Fall, Summer, and Spring. It is important to verify the specific intake periods of your preferred university before initiating the application process. Early application is highly recommended due to the high volume of annual applications, with only a limited number of candidates being selected. The step-by-step admission process is outlined below:

  • Identify and shortlist the university you wish to apply to.
  • Visit the university websites to review entry requirements and necessary documents.
  • Seek guidance from an admission counsellor for any additional requirements.
  • Complete the application form and submit the required initial fees.
  • Compile all necessary documents and submit them along with the application.
  • Regularly check your emails for updates, especially regarding any conditional offers.
  • Upon selection, accept the offer and proceed to pay the required fees.
  • Upon acceptance, obtain an acceptance letter and apply for a student visa at the nearest US Embassy.

Documents Required

Here is a list of documents that are commonly required for seeking admission in a course for Aerospace Engineering in USA:

  • Bachelor’s Degree Certificate
  • Official Academic Transcripts
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • A maximum of three letters of recommendation
  • Updated Resume or CV
  • Proof of Financial Resources
  • Certificate of Work Experience (if applicable)

Top Universities

MS in Aerospace Engineering in the USA is a 1-2 year course available as a full-time, part-time, and online programme. Many universities offer aerospace engineering in USA after 12th, that is a Bachelor’s degree. The USA is popularly known for hosting some of the leading universities that offer this comprehensive undergraduate and postgraduate programme. Here is a compilation of the top US universities for aerospace engineering:

UniversityCourseTuition Fees (USD)
University of California, Los AngelesM.S Aerospace Engineering33,238
Georgia Institute of TechnologyM.S Aerospace Engineering14,570
University of TexasM.S Aerospace Engineering23,763
University of IllinoisM.S Aerospace Engineering36,798
Washington UniversityM.S Aerospace Engineering59,420
Ohio State UniversityM.S Aerospace Engineering43,638
University of MarylandM.S Aerospace Engineering53,079
University of California, IrvineM.S Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering11,700
Purdue UniversityM.S Aeronautics and Astronautics14,959

Cost Of Living In The USA

The cost of living in the USA can be categorised based on accommodation, travel, food and miscellaneous expenses. The tabular representation of the associated costs to be incurred while going to study Aerospace Engineering in USA is shown below:

ItemsCost Of Living In USA (Monthly)
Off-Campus Accommodation 1,150
On-Campus Accommodation1,300
Transportation70
Food Cost600
Utility Cost188
Entertainment50
Groceries52
Clothes111
Total Cost of Living with Off-Campus Accommodation 2221
Total Cost of Living with On-Campus Accommodation 2371
Annual Cost of Living26652

Aerospace Engineering In USA: Scholarships For Aerospace Engineering In USA

Some popular scholarships that students can avail of to get financial assistance to pursue a Master’s in Aerospace Engineering in USA are shown in the following table:

ScholarshipEligibilityBenefits
The Aga Khan Foundation International ScholarshipStudents from developing countries having no scope of financial help for masters in the USATuition fees and living expenses are awarded on a 50% grant: 50% loan basis
AAUW International Fellowship ProgramNon-American women wanting to pursue graduate and post-graduate studies in any subject$20,000-$50,000
P.E.O International Peace ScholarshipNon-American women aiming to apply for graduate studies in any university in the US$5000 can only be renewed twice
Dean’s ScholarshipPursuing a full-time Master’s degree from the Viterbi School of Engineering at USC$5000-$20,000

Jobs And Career Scope

Top aerospace companies such as NASA and Boeing, actively look for high academic achievers. These organisations offer attractive entry-level salaries to aspiring engineers. Here is a list of job roles within Aerospace Engineering, along with their average annual salaries.

Job ProfileAverage Annual Salary (USD)Average Annual Salary (INR)
Aerospace Engineer108,91788,92,348
Aircraft Technician51,66142,17,777
Aeronautical Engineer115,00093,88,985
Mechanical Engineer90,98574,28,320
Aircraft Designer71,25758,17,660
Data Processing Manager123,7951,01,07,038
Inspector or Compliance Officer75,01261,31,578

FAQs

Is USA good for aerospace engineering?

The USA is home to some of the top universities offering Aerospace Engineering programmes. Their programmes provide   aspirants with an in-depth understanding of aircraft systems, spacecraft, missiles, and rocket propulsion.

What are the top aerospace engineering universities in the USA?

MIT, Stanford University, and California Institute of Technology, among others are popular for Aerospace Engineering in the US. 

How long does it take to complete an aerospace engineering degree in the USA?

Post-graduate Aerospace Engineering courses in the USA normally last for around a year or two. These programmes are available in a full-time setting. Some institutions also offer an online course for Masters. 

Are there any scholarships available for aerospace engineering students in the USA?

The Aga Khan Foundation International Scholarship, AAUW International Fellowship Program, and Dean’s Scholarship, among others, are popular scholarships for Aerospace Engineering in the US. 

What are the job opportunities available after Aerospace Engineering in the US?

Aerospace Engineer, Aircraft Technician, Aeronautical Engineer and many other job profiles that require extensive technical expertise are offered after completion of Aerospace Engineering course in the US.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Share this blog

aerospace engineering in usa

Aerospace Engineering In USA: Top Universities, Course Fees, Scholarships

🚀 Over 30K students have realized their study abroad dreams with our expert counselling!