UniScholars

Personalised Study Abroad Counselling For Indian Students

6+ Countries

600+ Universities

3M+ Users

30K+ Students Counselled

MS in Software Engineering in USA: Know Top Universities Here!

ms in software engineering in usa

A Master of Science (MS) in Software Engineering in the USA is a graduate program designed for individuals seeking advanced knowledge and skills in the development of computer programs and software. This program typically spans 1-2 years and is offered on a full-time basis. Graduates of this program are equipped to pursue various roles in software development, including applications development, database administration, and systems management.

Why Study MS in Software Engineering in USA?

There are several compelling reasons for international students to consider pursuing Software Engineering in the USA:

Why Study MS in Software Engineering in USA

Admission Details

Polish your technical prowess and immerse yourself in cutting-edge software development methodologies with the help of courses from some of the top universities in America. With the help of the following section, learn about everything you need to know about the admission process for this course. 

Eligibility Criteria for MS in Software Engineering in the USA

To be eligible for admission to Software Engineering program in the USA, applicants typically need:

  • A bachelor’s degree in a relevant field (engineering, technology, or a related discipline).
  • English proficiency is demonstrated through IELTS scores of 6.5 to 7.0, TOEFL scores of 79 to 90, or Duolingo English Test scores of 105 to 120.
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale.

Admission Requirements

Admission requirements may vary by university but commonly include:

  • Transcripts
  • CV/Resume
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Passport
  • 2-3 Letters of Recommendation
  • Application fee
  • Research essay
  • Optional GRE scores

Cost of Studying MS In The USA

The total annual tuition fees for top universities offering Software Engineering range from USD 12,264 to USD 63,798 (10.19 lakhs to 53.03 lakhs INR).

UniversityTotal Annual Tuition Fees (USD)Fees for Indian Students (INR)
University of California, Berkeley15,26012.68 lakhs
Carnegie Mellon University54,70045.46 lakhs
University of Texas at Austin34,00028.26 lakhs
University of Washington27,15022.56 lakhs
Arizona State University12,37610.28 lakhs
Boston University63,79853.03 lakhs
University of California, Irvine12,26410.19 lakhs
Northeastern University55,68046.28 lakhs

Scholarships Available

Several scholarships are available for international students pursuing this course. Some notable scholarships include:

  • New American University Scholarship – International Academic Award: Varies (Application Open)
  • Aga Khan Foundation’s International Scholarship Programme (ISP): 50% grant and 50% loan for Master’s students covering tuition and living expenses (Opens in January 2024)
  • P.E.O International Peace Scholarship: USD 12,500 (Application Deadline: Generally in December)
  • Inlaks Scholarship: USD 100,000 (Closed)

Job Opportunities in MS in Software Engineering in USA

Upon graduation, MS in Software Engineering graduates can explore diverse and high-paying job opportunities. Some top recruiters and average annual salaries include:

Job TitleTop RecruitersAverage Annual Salary (USD)Salary Equivalent (INR)
Software EngineerAccenture, Tata Consultancy Services, Capgemini, Amazon, and others92,37876.84 lakhs
Cyber Security AnalystKPMG, EY, Deloitte, PwC120,00099.81 lakhs
Game DeveloperIngenuity Gaming, Google, Scientific Games87,27372.59 lakhs
Information Systems ManagerIndian Oil, Honeywell90,20475.03 lakhs
Applications DeveloperDXC Technology, Accenture, Tata Consultancy Services, Oracle94,41678.53 lakhs
Web DeveloperTech Mahindra, Accenture, Tata Consultancy Services, and others63,48552.80 lakhs
Web DesignerFreelancer, Google, TCS, Amazon, Cognizant54,99045.74 lakhs

ROI In Software Engineering in USA

Considering the tuition fees and average graduate salaries, the return on investment (ROI) for Software Engineering is promising. Here’s a comparison:

UniversityTotal Annual Tuition Fees (USD)Average Graduate Salary Per Year (USD)
University of California, Berkeley15,260117,305
Carnegie Mellon University54,700118,717
University of Texas at Austin34,00090,910
University of Washington27,150109,884
Arizona State University12,37688,061
Boston University63,798129,327
University of California, Irvine12,26493,090
Northeastern University55,680131,803

Software Engineering in USA v/s Software Engineering in Canada

Here’s a brief comparison between pursuing a Masters in Software Engineering in the USA and Canada:

ParameterUSACanada
Duration1-2 Years (Full time)1-2 years (Full time)
Degree RequirementBachelor’s degree in relevant field4-year Bachelor’s Degree
English Language ProficiencyIELTS: 6.5 to 7.0, TOEFL: 79 to 90, Duolingo: 105 to 120IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 75-85
Total Annual Tuition Fees RangeUSD 12,264 to USD 63,79811,000 – 30,000 CAD
Average Annual Graduate SalaryUSD 54,990 to USD 120,00095,000 CAD
Cost of Living (per year)USD 68,168CAD 63,738

Pursuing Software Engineering offers numerous opportunities with a strong job market outlook, flexible admissions, and a potential for a significant return on investment. The diverse university choices, competitive salaries, and available scholarships make it an attractive destination for international students aspiring to excel in the field of software engineering.

FAQs

Q1. How much does an MS in Software Engineering cost in the USA?

Ans: The total annual tuition fees for MS in Software Engineering in the USA range from USD 12,264 to USD 63,798 (10.19 lakhs to 53.03 lakhs INR), varying by university.

Q2. How long is the MS in Software Engineering program in the USA?

Ans: The program duration for MS in Software Engineering in the USA typically ranges from 1 to 2 years, depending on the university and whether pursued on a full-time basis.

Q3. What are some popular universities offering MS in Software Engineering?

Ans: Some popular universities offering MS in Software Engineering in the USA include the University of California, Berkeley; Carnegie Mellon University; University of Texas at Austin; and University of Washington.

Q4. What is the scope of Software Engineering in the USA?

Ans: An MS in Software Engineering in the USA provides a wide scope, with graduates finding opportunities in diverse fields such as applications development, cybersecurity, game development, and information systems management.

Q5. What are the eligibility requirements for MS in Software Engineering in the USA for international students/Indian students?

Ans: Eligibility requirements typically include a bachelor’s degree in a relevant field, English proficiency (IELTS: 6.5 to 7.0, TOEFL: 79 to 90), transcripts, CV/resume, statement of purpose, letters of recommendation, and a minimum GPA of 3.0.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Share this blog

ms in software engineering in usa

MS in Software Engineering in USA: Know Top Universities Here!

🚀 Over 30K students have realized their study abroad dreams with our expert counselling!