UniScholars

Personalised Study Abroad Counselling For Indian Students

6+ Countries

600+ Universities

3M+ Users

30K+ Students Counselled

Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland – Things to Know!

masters in digital marketing ireland

A Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland is a one-year full-time program designed to equip students with skills in digital channels such as Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Facebook Insights. The curriculum encompasses various digital marketing subjects, offering a comprehensive understanding of reaching customers through digital channels. Typically, candidates with a bachelor’s degree in Marketing or a related field are given preference for admission to these programs.

Highlights 

Key InformationDetails
Program DurationOne-year full-time Master’s in Digital Marketing in Ireland, divided into three semesters.
Admission RequirementsBachelor’s degree (Hons) with specific grade percentages, English language proficiency (IELTS/TOEFL), and additional requirements like transcripts, SOP, and letters of recommendation.
Tuition Fees (EUR)Varies among universities: University College Dublin (23,100), University of Galway (17,640), Dublin City University (17,000).
Cost of Living in Dublin (Average Costs in EUR)Accommodation (On-Campus): 600-680, Rental: 500-600, Food: 250-350, Transport: 65-85, Textbooks and Materials: 75, Mobile Phone: 20.
Job Opportunities and Salaries (Average Annual EUR)Marketing Manager (45,905), Digital Marketing Manager (39,829), Business Analyst (40,205), Social Media Manager (29,170), Digital Marketing Executive (37,500).

Why Study Masters in Digital Marketing in Ireland?

Digital Marketing has become integral in replacing traditional marketing methods, driven by the surge in e-commerce and social media. Pursuing a Master’s in Digital Marketing in Ireland is a compelling choice for several reasons:

  • Global Reputation: Irish universities rank among the world’s best for Digital Marketing education.
  • NFQ System: The National Framework of Qualifications (NFQ) assists international students in aligning their qualifications with their chosen courses in Ireland.
  • Job Prospects: The country boasts excellent employment rates, with institutions like University College Dublin achieving an 82% employment rate within six months of graduation.
  • Post-Study Work Visa: International students can apply for a post-study work visa, allowing them to work for up to two years after graduation.

Masters Admissions in Ireland

To be eligible for admission to Masters in Digital Marketing programs in Ireland, candidates typically need:

UniversityAcademic RequirementsEnglish Language Requirements
University College DublinBachelor’s degree (Hons) with 60-69% (2-grade Ireland scale)IELTS – 7.0, TOEFL iBT – 100, PTE – 65
University of GalwayBachelor’s degree (Hons) in business or Marketing with 60-69% (2.1 – grade Ireland)IELTS – 6.5, TOEFL iBT – 88, PTE – 61
Dublin City UniversityBachelor’s degree (Hons) in business or related fields with 60-69% (2.1-grade Ireland)IELTS – 6.5, TOEFL iBT – 92, PTE – 63

Additional General Requirements

In addition to academic and English proficiency requirements, applicants may need to fulfil additional requirements such as:

  • Completed application form
  • Official transcripts
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • Work experience
  • 2-3 strong letters of recommendation
  • CV/Resume

Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland – Cost of Studying

The tuition fees for Masters in Digital Marketing programs in Ireland vary among universities:

UniversityTuition Fees (EUR)Tuition Fees (INR)
University College Dublin23,10018,88,771
University of Galway17,64014,42,334
Dublin City University17,00013,90,005

Cost of Living in Ireland

The cost of living in Ireland can vary based on factors such as location, lifestyle, and personal spending habits. When considering the cost of living in Dublin, where you might pursue a Digital Marketing Masters program, it’s essential to take into account several key aspects.

Expense TypeAverage Cost (EUR)Average Cost (INR)
Accommodation (On-Campus)600-68049,000 – 55,000
Accommodation (Rental)500-60040,000 – 49,000
Food250-35020,000 – 28,000
Transport65-855,000 – 7,000
Textbooks and Materials756,000
Mobile Phone201600

Scholarships for Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland

International students pursuing Master in Digital Marketing in Ireland can explore various scholarship options:

ScholarshipEligibilityAward
M.Sc Academic Excellence ScholarshipSelf-sponsored candidates enrolled in full-time M.Sc program in University College Dublin25-50% tuition fees
South Asian Student ScholarshipPost-graduate students accepted an offer from the University of Galway1000 EUR to 50% tuition fees
Irish Government ScholarshipOffered a master’s course in an Irish UniversityFull tuition fees and 10,000 EUR for living expenses

Job Opportunities After Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland

After completing a Masters in Digital Marketing in Ireland, graduates can explore various job roles with competitive average annual salaries:

Job RoleAverage Annual Salary (EUR)Average Annual Salary (INR)
Marketing Manager45,90537,53,422
Digital Marketing Manager39,82932,56,618
Business Analyst40,20532,87,361
Social Media Manager29,17023,85,085
Digital Marketing Executive37,50030,66,187
Product/Project Manager70,00057,23,550

Return on Investment Post Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland

The return on investment (ROI) for Masters in Digital Marketing in Ireland is promising, as illustrated by the table below:

UniversityTuition Fees (EUR)Average Annual Salary (EUR)
University College Dublin23,10035,507
Dublin City University17,00078,000
Technological University Dublin13,50050,000
Trinity College Dublin21,50060,000
Maynooth University15,00042,000

The combination of strategic, Google Analytics, and practical elements in these programs gives graduates a competitive edge in the job market. Pursuing a Master’s in Digital Marketing in Ireland opens doors to exciting career opportunities in the digital capital of Europe.

Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland FAQs

Q1. How much does a master’s in digital marketing cost in Ireland?

Answer: The cost of a Master in Digital Marketing in Ireland ranges from 11,000 to 23,000 EUR.

Q2. How long is a master’s in digital marketing in Ireland?

Answer: The duration of a Master in Digital Marketing in Ireland is one year, divided into three semesters.

Q3. What are some of the popular universities offering master’s in digital marketing in Ireland?

Answer: Popular universities in Ireland offering Masters in Digital Marketing include University College Dublin, University of Galway, and Dublin City University, among others.

Q4. What is the scope of a Master’s in Digital Marketing in Ireland?

Answer: Master in Digital Marketing in Ireland provides a strong foundation for a career in the business market, focusing on digital technology’s role in enhancing marketing effectiveness.

Q5. What are the eligibility requirements for a Masters in Digital Marketing in Ireland for international students/Indian students?

Answer: Eligibility requirements typically include a bachelor’s degree with honours in a relevant field, English proficiency (IELTS/TOEFL), and additional requirements like transcripts, SOP, and letters of recommendation.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Share this blog

masters in digital marketing ireland

Masters in Digital Marketing Ireland – Things to Know!

🚀 Over 30K students have realized their study abroad dreams with our expert counselling!