UniScholars

Personalised Study Abroad Counselling For Indian Students

6+ Countries

600+ Universities

3M+ Users

30K+ Students Counselled

Digital Marketing Course in Canada: Fees, Colleges, Job 2023

Digital Marketing Course In Canada

In today’s fast-paced digital age, where technology continues to shape the way we live, work, and interact, businesses across the globe are embracing the transformative potential of digital marketing. Canada, being a technologically advanced nation with a thriving online ecosystem, is at the forefront of this digital revolution. In this blog, we will delve into the world of digital marketing course in Canada, exploring its significance, growth, and the numerous opportunities it presents for both businesses and aspiring marketers. 

Join us on an insightful journey through the realm of digital marketing in Canada, where we will explore the latest trends, success stories, and the ever-changing landscape that shapes this vibrant industry. Whether you are a seasoned marketing professional looking to upskill or an aspiring entrepreneur aiming to establish a digital presence, understanding the intricacies of digital marketing in Canada will undoubtedly prove invaluable in today’s highly competitive market.

Why Study Digital Marketing In Canada?

  • Work Chances: The leading digital marketing universities in Canada provide exceptional job opportunities to both domestic and foreign students following graduation. A digital marketer’s basic income ranges from 42,886 CAD to 78,036 CAD/ INR 25,71,818 to 46,79,719, making this a popular career among students.
  • Excellent Academic Curriculum: By offering the best infrastructure and curriculum, Canadian digital marketing institutions have differentiated themselves around the globe. Furthermore, Canadian colleges and universities are renowned for giving international students excellent educational and technical experiences.
  • Future Prospects: Working as a digital marketer will provide you with unrivalled work options in Canada. According to reports, there will be over 44,100 new employment vacancies for digital marketers in Canada by 2029.

All About Digital Marketing Courses In Canada

One of the most popular courses for overseas students in Canada is digital marketing. The usual salary for a graduate in digital marketing in Canada is between 53,000 and 68,000 CAD, according to Indeed and Glassdoor. The positions with the greatest salaries in this field include SEO specialists, digital marketing specialists, and social media managers. Canada is a digital marketing and advertising hotspot, so students have plenty of work options. People who are interested in enrolling in a digital marketing course in Canada should read this page to find out about the prerequisites and the application process.

SEO and SEM abilities, customer behaviour and relationship management, data analysis, content/copywriting and editing abilities, social media marketing competence, basic design abilities, knowledge of paid advertising and mobile marketing, and a technical grasp

PG Diploma In Digital Marketing In Canada

The digital marketing course in Canada university has one- or two-year diploma programmes. The sections that follow detail some of the best universities in Canada that offer digital marketing courses.

1 Year Digital Marketing Course In Canada

The one-year digital marketing course in Canada is listed below.

Course nameCourse FeeInstitute/ Platform
Course in Online Business Management and Fast Track E-commerce  INR 7,22,160Humber College, Toronto
Marketing – Digital Management StrategyINR 8,60,000Centennial College
Course in Digital MediaINR 36,24,280British Columbia Institute of Technology
Digital Marketing CommunicationsINR 10,00,000St. Lawrence College
Course in Digital Marketing SpecialistINR 6,36,000Toronto School of Management

2 Year Digital Marketing Course In Canada

The 2-year digital marketing course in Canada is listed below.

CourseCourse Fee (Annually)Institute/ Platform
E-commerce and Online Business ManagementINR 6,83,673Trebas Institute
Course in Digital Transformation and InnovationINR 15,47,769University of Ottawa

Criteria And Prerequisites For Digital Marketing Courses In Canada

Digital Marketing Course In Canada

Let us now look at the entrance standards and qualifying criteria for studying at Canada’s finest digital marketing programmes.

  • Educational Qualifications
  • English Language Proficiency Test
  • Entrance Test Scores

Admission Requirements For Digital Marketing Courses In Canada 

1.  Educational Qualifications

The most fundamental condition for beginning your application process for digital marketing courses at Canadian universities is to have translated academic transcripts with excellent grades. You must have a bachelor’s degree in a related area to apply for a master’s or postgraduate certificate in digital marketing in Canada.

2.  English Language Proficiency Test

Before applying for international student admission in Canada, ensure that you fulfil the language test score criteria such as IELTS, TOEFL, and PTE with your selected university’s cut-off. The following are the minimum anticipated scores for doing digital marketing courses in Canada for international students:

  • IELTS: 6.0 with a band score of at least 6.0 in all categories
  • PTE: 59 – 64
  • TOEFL: 83
  • Duolingo: 95 – 100
  • CAEL: 50

3.  Aptitude Tests

You must submit your GRE or GMAT exam results at the time of admission if you intend to pursue a master’s or postgraduate diploma in digital marketing at a Canadian university. On the official website of the university you want, you may find out more about the cut-off requirements.

Documents Required For Digital Marketing Courses In Canada

Before applying to Canadian universities that offer digital marketing programmes, make sure you have the necessary documents.

  • Complete application form
  • Statement of purpose
  • Academic transcripts
  • Letter of recommendation
  • Entrance exam scorecards
  • CV or Resume
  • Work experience (if applicable)
  • Copy of your passport
  • Study permit visa

The Cost Of A Digital Marketing Course In Canada

The following are the studying costs and digital marketing course in Canada fees:

ParticularsCost (Approx)
Application FeesINR 3,707 – INR 14,831
Study Permit FeesINR 11,123
Work Permit FeesINR 11,493
IELTS Test FeesINR 14,700
AccommodationINR 2,67,000 – INR 5,39,000
Health InsuranceINR 17,000 – INR 44,000
Food (Monthly)INR 17,508 – INR 23,344
Travel Costs (within Canada)INR 4,300 – INR 6,000 per month

Best Digital Marketing Courses In Canada

The following are the popular digital marketing courses in Canada:

CourseInstituteFees
Digital marketing specialist diplomaToronto School of ManagementINR 8,90,000
Marketing Digital Engagement StrategyCentennial CollegeINR 8,60,000
Social MediaSeneca CollegeINR 9,68,000
Digital marketing and social mediaBritish Columbia Institute of TechnologyINR 5,68,600

Digital Marketing Courses In Canada: Jobs And Scope 

The boom in e-commerce and online business has resulted in a huge surge in the need for Digital Marketing specialists in Canada. The following employment positions are available through top digital marketing courses in Canada: 

JobsAverage Salary (per year)
Digital Marketing InternINR 29,90,000
Digital Marketing ExecutiveINR 43,40,000
SEO ExecutiveINR 36,36, 000
Link Building SpecialistINR 30,00,000
Social Media SpecialistINR 27,23,000
Google Ads SpecialistINR 30,86,100
Email Marketing SpecialistINR 44,90,000
Web AnalystINR 33,54,400
Content Marketing ExecutiveINR 38,64,000
Online Reputation ExecutiveINR 46,60,000

Top Digital Marketing Colleges In Canada 

The following are the top digital marketing colleges in Canada:

InstituteCourse Fees (Annually)
University of British ColumbiaINR 12,50,000
York UniversityINR 18,40,000
Waterloo UniversityINR 16,70,000
Ryerson UniversityINR 13,48,000
Ontario tech UniversityINR 23,30,000
McMaster CollegeINR 52,80,000

Digital Marketing Course Fees In Canada

Digital marketing courses in Toronto are the following:

InstituteCoursesCourse Fees
Centennial CollegeDigital Engagement Strategy in MarketingINR 8,60,000
Toronto School of ManagementDigital marketing specialist diplomaINR 8,90,000

Scholarships To Study Digital Marketing In Canada

The top Canadian digital marketing programmes provide a variety of benefits, including various university-specific, privately financed, and government-supported awards. At the time of acceptance, several universities may provide entry incentives to overseas applicants.

The scholarships listed below might help you pay for your digital marketing studies in Canada.

Scholarship NameEligibility CriteriaBenefits
International StudentEntrance Bursary, Bow Valley CollegeInternational students entering any post-secondary programme with good scores.2,000 CAD/ INR 1,19,937
International StudentAcademic ImprovementScholarship, Bow Valley CollegeInternational students with good academic achievement in their studies2,000 CAD/ INR 1,19,937
George Brown College Kimokran ScholarshipA minimum GPA of 3.3 is required for international students enrolled full-time in diploma or degree programmes.INR 59,968 / 1,000 CAD
International Student Scholarship, George Brown CollegeInternational students with a minimum GPA score of 2.5.59,968 to 2,99,843 INR or 1,000 to 5,000 CAD
Douglas International Education Regional Entrance AwardInternational students with an average GPA of B grade and strong ELP Test scores (IELTS: 7.0 or other equivalents)1,000 to 2,000 CAD or 59,968 to 1,19,937 INR.

Career Opportunities In Canada After Digital Marketing Courses

Career PathJob Description
Digital Marketing SpecialistCreate and execute online marketing strategies to boost brand awareness, drive website traffic, and generate leads through channels like SEO, PPC advertising, email marketing, and social media.
Social Media ManagerManage and curate social media accounts, engage with the audience, create compelling content, and monitor social media metrics to enhance brand presence.
Content Marketing StrategistDevelop and implement content strategies to attract and retain customers through valuable and relevant content, including blogs, videos, infographics, and more.
SEO SpecialistWebsites may be optimised to appear higher in search engine results, increasing visibility and organic traffic. Conduct keyword research, assess the website’s usability, and employ on-page and off-page SEO tactics.
Email Marketing SpecialistCreate targeted email campaigns to nurture leads and maintain customer engagement, using data-driven strategies to optimise open rates and conversions.
E-commerce SpecialistEnhance the online shopping experience, optimise product listings, and utilise digital marketing tactics to increase online sales for businesses operating in the e-commerce space.
Web Analytics ManagerAnalyse website data and user behaviour to provide actionable insights for optimising marketing campaigns and improving overall website performance.
Digital Advertising ManagerOversee online advertising efforts, including PPC campaigns, display ads, and social media advertising, to drive conversions and maximise return on ad spend.
Marketing Automation SpecialistUse software tools to automate marketing processes, segment audiences, and deliver personalised content, streamlining marketing efforts and improving efficiency.
Digital Marketing ConsultantWork independently or with agencies, advising businesses on digital marketing strategies, identifying growth opportunities, and providing actionable recommendations.

Digital marketing courses can equip you with the skills and knowledge required to thrive in these diverse and rewarding career paths in Canada’s rapidly growing digital landscape.

FAQs

Can I do a digital marketing course in Canada? 

Yes, you can pursue a digital marketing course in Canada. Various institutions and universities are offering such courses across the country.

Which Canadian institution is the best for digital marketing?

There are several reputed institutes for digital marketing in Canada. Some of the top ones include Hootsuite Academy, BrainStation, and the University of British Columbia’s Digital Marketing Boot Camp.

Is digital marketing in demand in Canada? 

Yes, digital marketing is in high demand in Canada. With the increasing reliance on online platforms and digital technologies, businesses are actively seeking skilled digital marketers to promote their products and services in the digital space.

PS: If there’s anything more you want to know about, add it to the comments section!

Thank you for reading this blog post on Digital Marketing Course in Canada: Fees, Colleges, Job 2023. We hope it has provided valuable information. Check out our other blogs of interest:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Share this blog

Digital Marketing Course In Canada

Digital Marketing Course in Canada: Fees, Colleges, Job 2023

🚀 Over 30K students have realized their study abroad dreams with our expert counselling!