UniScholars

Personalised Study Abroad Counselling For Indian Students

6+ Countries

600+ Universities

3M+ Users

30K+ Students Counselled

Data Science Masters in USA 2023: Top Universities, Fees

Data Science Masters In Usa

To analyse vast volumes of data, find hidden patterns, and make predictions, data scientists utilise cutting-edge tools and procedures. One of the reasons the number of people interested in Data Science Masters In USA is growing each year is because it is one of the digital industries that is rapidly expanding and in demand.

1. Best Universities for Masters in Data Science in USA 

Some of the top universities offering masters in data science in USA are listed below for you to take a look at, along with their course name and duration.

Name of The UniversityName of The ProgrammeAverage Cost of Tuition (INR)
Stanford UniversityMS in Statistics – Data Science35,00,270 INR
Harvard UniversityMS Data Science50,01,552 INR
Yale UniversityMA in Statistics and Data Science39,98,399 INR
University of PennsylvaniaMS in Engineering in Data Science30,22,702 INR
Columbia UniversityMS in Data Science46,62,971 INR
University of Michigan – Ann ArborMS in Data Science22,56,994 INR
New York UniversityMS in Data Science31,03,610 INR
Duke UniversityMS in Data Science53,35,747 INR
University Of WashingtonMS in Data Science25,11,093 INR
University Of WisconsinMS in Biomedical Data Science21,68,774 INR
Brown UniversityMS in Data Science67,30,730 INR
University Of MarylandMS in Data Science and Analytics14,37,609 INR
Arizona State UniversityMS in Computer Science – Big Data Systems20,31,120 INR
University Of RochesterMS in Data Science49,14,180 INR
Tufts UniversityMS in Data Science45,50,249 INR
George Washington UniversityMS in Data Science48,62,992 INR
University At BuffaloMS in Engineering Science – Data Sciences21,58,638 INR
University At AlbanyMS in Data Science15,88,180 INR
Syracuse UniversityMS in Applied Data Science49,78,208 INR
Georgia State UniversityMS in Data Science and Analytics36,56,385 INR
Oklahoma State UniversityMS in Data Science and Business Analytics17,03,010 INR

2. What Is MS in Data Science?

Discovering insights through data exploration and inference is the main goal of data science. To handle difficult issues, a smart data scientist needs both computer skills and statistical understanding.

You may develop a wide range of abilities that will enable you to support businesses in their business plans utilising the always-growing data science domains. If you want to be a master of data science in USA then things such as AI, big data, machine learning, and more, by pursuing a postgraduate degree in data science.

3. Known Universities for Data Science Masters in USA

Numerous schools and institutions in the US are among the top 100 of both THE World University Rankings and the QS World University Rankings. The following is a list of some of the best data science masters in USA that provide a superb master’s degree in data science:

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
  • Stanford University
  • Harvard University
  • California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
  • University of Chicago
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • Princeton University
  • Yale University
  • Cornell University
  • Columbia University

4. Why Do Data Science Masters in USA?

The data science market is one of the most developed in terms of analytics development. As more firms see the usefulness of big data, the need for data scientists is increasing.

  • A data scientist is one of the most in-demand jobs in the United States, with a job satisfaction rating of 4.4.

  • San Francisco is the highest paying city for a Master in Data Science in the USA with employees getting 26.4% more salary than the national average. 

  • Over 61,799 new jobs in the USA are expected to be created for data scientists and similar advanced analytics roles according to IBM’s Analytics Department. 

  • According to the United States of Labor Statistics, data science employment is expected to increase by 20% by 2028.

5. American MS Data Science Admissions Process

Students with backgrounds in statistics, computer science, physics, business, mathematics, engineering, economics, biology, and psychology can apply to the best universities in USA for masters in data science. To apply to US institutions, you must possess a bachelor’s degree in one of these disciplines.

UniversityEligibilityScore Required
Stanford Universityprogramming in bachelor, Personal Statement, LOR, Linear algebra, statisticsTOEFL iBT- 105 |GRE- 328 
Harvard UniversityScientific computing in bachelor, CS, Statement of Purpose, Maths, statistics, LORTOEFL iBT- 120 | GRE- 292
Yale UniversityPersonal Statement, 3 Letter of Recommendation, Bachelors in a related field, Work experienceTOEFL iBT- 100 |GRE- 329 
University of Pennsylvaniaprogramming experience, Resume, Personal Statement, 2 LOR, Mathematical & statistical proficiencyTOEFL iBT- 100| GRE- Not Required
John Hopkins UniversityA data structure in bachelor, CV, Maths, Java or C++TOEFL iBT- 100 | GRE- 310
University of California, BerkeleyExperience in programming, 3.0 GPA (80%) in bachelor TOEFL iBT- 90 | GRE- 320
Columbia UniversityCalculus, linear algebra, programming in bachelor, 3 LOR, Personal Statement, CVGRE- 320 | TOEFL iBT- 100
University of Michigan – Ann ArborBachelors in a related field, academic LOR, 1 professional LOR; SOP; Personal Statement; CVGRE- Not Required | TOEFL iBT- 84
New York UniversityCalculus, CS in bachelor, 3 LOR, SOPGRE- 326 | TOEFL iBT- 110
University of California, San Diego2 years of work experience, 2 LOR, SOP, CV, Bachelors in engineering, maths, physics, and other science-related fieldsTOEFL iBT- 85 | GRE- Not Required 

6. Eligibility Criteria for MS in Data Science Students

  • A bachelor’s degree in a relevant discipline is required (e.g., computer science, statistics).
  • Minimum GPA requirement (often around 3.0 or higher on a 4.0 scale).
  • Prerequisite courses may be required (e.g., programming, statistics).
  • Standardised test scores (e.g., GRE) may be necessary.
  • Letters of recommendation and statement of purpose are typically required.
  • Relevant work experience can be beneficial but not always mandatory.
  • English proficiency test (e.g., TOEFL, IELTS) for international applicants.

7. Cost of Living in USA

The cost of living in the United States is assessed to be $15,000 USD (11.21 lakh INR) per month. The following is an average of monthly costs incurred while living here:

ParticularsCost (Monthly)
Off-Campus Accommodation $525
On-Campus Accommodation$871
Transportation$70
Food Cost$527
Utility Cost$180
Entertainment$48
Groceries$52
Clothes$102
Health Insurance$80
Total Cost of Living with Off Campus Accommodation $1,504
Total Cost of Living with On Campus Accommodation $1,850
Annual Cost of Living$18,048

7.1. Cost of A Master’s Degree in Data Science in The USA

  • Tuition fees vary based on the university, location, and residency status:
    • In-state students at public universities: $20,000 to $50,000 per year
    • Out-of-state or international students at public universities: $30,000 to $70,000 per year
    • Private universities: $30,000 to $80,000 per year

8. Tuition Fees of Masters in Data Science in USA

Among the top ten colleges for masters in data science USA, Stanford University, which is rated #1 in the world, has the highest annual tuition rates in the world, at 74,540 USD. The lowest tuition price for an MS in Data Science is 21,389 USD per year at the University of Michigan – Ann Arbor.

UniversityAnnual Tuition Fee
University of MichiganINR 21,92,809
Harvard UniversityINR 49,65,950
Duke UniversityINR 24,93,409
University of WisconsinINR 21,15,630
Yale UniversityINR 36,85,045
Columbia UniversityINR 56,44,330
New York UniversityINR 30,91,463
University of PennsylvaniaINR 24,27,327
Stanford UniversityINR 44,97,825
University of WashingtonINR 40,05,934

8.1. Affordable Universities for MS In Data Science In USA

UniversityTuition Fees/Year
Montana State University8.02 lakhs
Florida Atlantic University16.77 lakhs
Southern Arkansas University10.45 lakhs
University of Montana7.35 lakhs
Kennesaw State University10.44 lakhs
San Francisco State University6.88 lakhs

9. Scholarships in The USA for MS in Data Science

The aforementioned section suggests that earning a Data Science Masters in USA is an expensive endeavour. To lessen this financial load, several institutions, outside agencies, and the governments of students’ home nations provide a range of funding options.

Here are a few examples of scholarships available to overseas students studying data science in the USA:

ScholarshipAwarding CommitteeAward (in INR)
The Intel Computational and Data Science Scholarships and ACM SIGHPCHigh-Performance Computing Special Interest Group of the Association for Computing Machinery11,16,150 annually
Bill Caspar Memorial Diversity ScholarshipThe Collective, LLC7,44,185
National GEM ConsortiumGEM’s Masters Fellowship programme74,418 per term
National Defence Science and Engineering Graduate FellowshipAmerican Society for Engineering EducationVaries
Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate FellowshipDOE CSGF programme CoordinatorVaries

10. Job Prospects After MS in Data Science in USA

A student may earn an average income of 155,000 USD per year after completing a Masters in Data Science in the United States. This figure might reach 134,000 USD each year.

To be a good data scientist, you must be familiar with Machine Learning, Python, Data Analysis, and Statistical Analysis. These disciplines are fundamental to the curriculum of US institutions. As a result, students can find work at reputable companies.

The following are the highest-paid cities in the United States for Data Scientist graduates:

Job ProfileAverage Salary of Fresher (USD)Average Salary (USD)
Data Scientists and Advanced Analysts69,00097,645
Analytics Managers71,000101,024
Data Analysts46,00063,632
Data Systems Developers53,00074,273
Functional Analysts.51,00072,300

FAQs

1. What is the length of the MS in Data Science programme in the United States?

The duration of an MS in Data Science programme in the USA typically ranges from 1 to 2 years, depending on the university and whether it is a full-time or part-time programme.

2. Which university in the United States is the finest for an MS in data science?

There is no single “best” university for Data Science Masters In USA as it depends on individual preferences, career goals, and research interests. Some well-regarded universities for Data Science programmes include Stanford University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), University of California, Berkeley, and Carnegie Mellon University, among others.

3. Is a master’s degree in data science in the United States worthwhile?

The value of an MS in Data Science in the United States is determined by various aspects, including your career goals, the quality of the individual programme, the employment market, and the return on investment. Data Science is a fast-expanding sector with a high need for qualified experts. An MS degree can give you specific knowledge and abilities, making you more marketable.

PS: If there’s anything more you want to know about, add it to the comments section! Thank you for reading this blog post on Data Science Masters In USA: Top Universities, Fees. We hope it has provided valuable information.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top

Share this blog

Data Science Masters In Usa

Data Science Masters in USA 2023: Top Universities, Fees

🚀 Over 30K students have realized their study abroad dreams with our expert counselling!